Extraction Method: Obtained from pressing the fruit
Processing Type: Refined
Plant Part: Fruit
Country of Origin: Kenya
Description: Avocado is rich in Vitamins A, B1, B2, D, E, and Beta carotene. It is a mild yet nourishing oil that is often used on fry, mature, tired or lacklustre skin. It is especially beneficial for people living in the northern hemisphere where vitamin D is restricted due to less sunlight.
Colour: Ranges from yellow through to green to olive green. In cold conditions the oil can turn cloudy due to the high content of saturated fatty acids.
Aromatic Description: Avocado has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils.
Common Uses: Small amounts of Avocado Oil is typically added to other carrier oils in order to enrich protein and vitamin content. Commonly used in body oils, anti-wrinkle and skin regeneration creams, especially night creams, in pre and after sun care products. When combined with other oils Avocado is used in massage, lip products, night creams, hand creams and hair care products.
Consistency: Typical but slightly thicker than most Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Very quickly and thoroughly absorbed by the skin.
Shelf life: Users can expect a shelf life of 12 months with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only.