Spikenard Essential Oil

    • Ex Vat
    • Save £0


Spikenard Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Nardostachys jatamansi
Plant Part: Dried root
Extraction Method: Steam
Origin: India
Description: Spikenard is a soft, aromatic herb with a strongly pungent rhizome root. It is native to the mountainous regions of Northern India, as well as China and Japan.
Colour: Dark Golden Yellow
Consistency: Medium
Note: Base
Strength of Aroma: Medium-Strong
Blends Well With: Spikenard blends well with Lavender, Patchouli, Pine, Vetiver, and spice oils.
Aromatic Scent: Spikenard essential oil has an earthy, harsh wood like smell that is slightly musty.
History: Spikenard was one of the early aromatics used by the ancient Egyptians and is mentioned in the Bible in Song of Solomon, and in the Book of John where Mary used it to anoint the feet of Jesus. It has also been used historically by wealthy Roman women in perfumes and beauty preparations.
Cautions: Spikenard should be avoided during pregnancy.
Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.

*The information provided is for educational purposes only*