Buriti Carrier Oil

    • Ex Vat


Buriti Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Mauritia Flexuosa

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Description: Buriti is a palm tree found throughout the Amazon basin and central Brazil. This thick log palm tree that can reach up to 30m of height (90 feet) produces a brown, easy to peel scaled fruit. The word Buriti in Brazil means tree of life.

Colour: Clear deep yellow-orange to reddish colour.

Aromatic Description: Buriti Carrier Oil has a strong oily scent.

Common Uses
: Unrefined Buriti Carrier Oil is extremely rich in vitamin E (tocopherols) and has one the richest natural source of pro-vitamin A available (carotenoids). The oil restores moisture lacking in sun-exposed skin and because of its colour, it possesses a naturally occurring SPF factor. The rich unsaturated fatty acids in Buriti Oil help to rebuild, moisturize and re-hydrate skin cells. It is commonly used to manufacture high-end skin care creams and, is applied directly to cuts and burns, because of its soothing qualities and its ability to promote the formation of scar tissue.

Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.

Absorption: Leaves an oily feeling on the skin. May stain sheets and skin if used in massage therapy.

Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 6 months to 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Specification Documents

Buriti Virgin - Allergens.pdf
Buriti Virgin - SDS.pdf
Buriti Virgin - TDS.pdf
Buriti Virgin Flow Chart.pdf