Palm Wax - Cosmetic Waxes

    • Ex Vat


Palm Wax - Cosmetic Waxes

100% palm wax is derived from palm oil. As a candle wax, it creates a beautiful crystal structure that forms naturally as it cools. This effect is maximized by pouring the wax at a high temperature 93.3 Degrees Celsius and cooling slowly; this can be accomplished by insulating or heating the mould. This wax does not have ideal burn characteristics and so is recommended for novelty candles only.
As an additive, it may be used in any amount up to and including 100%. In low percentages it has a tendency to promote mottling or snow-spots, while used in moderate percentages it will go opaque. At high percentages a striking crystallization becomes noticeable. It also acts as a hardener. Melt point is approximately 60 Degrees Celsius.