Sea Buckthorn Carrier Oil

    • Ex Vat


Sea Buckthorn Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Hippophae rhamnoides
Plant Part: Berries
Extraction Method: Steam
Origin: France

Description: Sea Buckthorn comes from a very common shrub covered with thorns, and narrow willow-like leaves. It can be found growing on the sand hills and cliffs on the East Coast. Its name literally translates to shining horse. This is because horses were fed sea buckthorn to improve the condition of their coats. It is often planted as an ornamental plant because it is very easy to cultivate and requires very little attention.

Colour: Golden Yellow to Light Brown

Common Uses: The berries of the Sea Buckthorn plant are rich in vitamins and minerals. Because of this, the essential oil is well known for it's use on the skin. Aromatherapists have credited it with reducing wrinkles, regenerating skin cells, and for promoting the healing of skin injuries such as burns, sunburns, wounds and eczema. You will also see it in many skin care products such as creams and lotions.

Consistency: Medium

Note: None.

Strength of Aroma: Little to None, and oily in nature.
 
Blends Well With: Sea Buckthorn has properties very similar to a carrier oil. Coupled with the fact that it has very little scent of it's own, Sea Buckthorn blends well with all essential oils.

Aromatic Scent
: Sea Buckthorn oil has only a slight oily smell much like a cooking oil. This makes it the perfect additive for massage therapy and cosmetic skin care applications.

History: Sea Buckthorn is a traditional medicinal plant in many European and Asian countries.
Cautions: All literature indicates Sea Buckthorn is non-toxic, and a non-irritant.
Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Specification Documents

Seabuckthorn - Allergens.pdf
Seabuckthorn - SDS.pdf
Seabuckthorn - Spec.pdf
 Seabuckthorn - TDS.pdf
Seabuckthorn Flow Chart.pdf