Tamanu Organic Carrier Oil

    • Ex Vat


Tamanu Organic Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Calophyllum Inophyllum
Plant Part: Nut
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Description: It grows up to three meters tall, sporting cracked, black bark and elliptical, shiny leaves. The Tamanu tree blooms twice annually with fragrant, white flowers, which later yield clusters of yellow-skinned spherical fruit.

Colour: Dark green

Common Uses: Tamanu Carrier Oil is reputed to have wondrous wound-healing properties, as well as being a cure-all for almost every skin ailment you can think of, from acne to eczema to psoriasis, but all of the miraculous claims are hinged on anecdotal, not scientific, evidence. Theres no harm in using this oil in skin carelike most oils, it is composed of phospholipids and glycolipids, and these are natural constituents of healthy skin and are good water-binding agents. It is a powerful healer for burns, cuts, eczema, burns, rashes and insect bites. It can be applied neat to the skin or blended with other carrier oils.

Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils

Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin.

Cautions: Persons with nut allergy should not use this oil.
Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Specification Documents

Tamanu Organic - Allergens.pdf
Tamanu Organic - Production Flow Chart.pdf
Tamanu Organic - SDS.pdf
Tamanu Organic - Spec.pdf
Tamanu Organic - TDS.pdf