Description: According to a study in 2010 into Chia Seed Oil it was claimed that this oil is "the richest botanical source of 18:3 n-3 fatty acid currently known". Omega 3's are powerful anti-inflammatory's when applied topically to the skin. It is an extremely moisturising and nourishing ingredient for skincare.
Chia Seed Oil is a remarkable and stable source of omega-3 essential fatty acids (up to 65%) and omega-6 essential fatty acids (up to 21%). The natural antioxidant composition of Chia Seed Oil helps to maintain the stability of the oil, and it is considered much more stable than flax seed oil and other vegetable oils rich in omega-3. The oil is also a noteworthy source of amino acids, B-vitamins and minerals, including zinc.
Colour: Dark, Yellow to Amber
Aromatic Description: Characteristic of most carrier oils, bland, fatty Oil
Common Uses: Ideal to prevent itchy, dry skin and can help your skin fight irritation, dehydration and even banish blemishes. This oil is an anti-inflammatory an has been heralded as an effective ingredient for helping to combat an array of stubborn skin conditions and for scar prevention. The antioxidant and amino acid composition makes Chia Seed Oil a nourishing addition to anti-aging formulations. The concentration of zinc combined with Chia Seed Oil’s ability to regenerate tissue may also help to combat acne and acne scars.
Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
Anti-Aging and Wrinkle Reduction, Scar Prevention, Acne, Dry and Dull Skin, Dermatitis, Eczema, Psoriasis and Other Auto-Immune Skin Conditions Recommend
Consistency: Viscous Liquid
Absorption: Rapidly absorbed
Shelf life: Users can expect a shelf life of 18 months with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only.