Bergamot Bergaptene Free oil is a member of the Rutaceae family. This oil is both sweet and spicy, and the removal of bergaptene makes it ideal for skin application. It is classed as a top note and blends well with camphoraceous, citrus, herby, floral, minty, spicy and woodsy oils.
Bergamot is known to elevate mood and reduce stress. It also has anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and astringent properties which makes it useful for a variety of health problems.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.