Patchouli oil is a member of the Lamiaceae family. This oil has a warm, earthy aroma with fresh fruit-like tones. It is classed as a base note and blends well with Earthy, Minty and Woodsy oils.
The exotic scent of patchouli is known to have a grounding and balancing effect on emotions. It can aid in skin recovery while reducing the appearance of wrinkles, scars and stretch marks.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.