Avocado Refined Carrier Oil

    • Ex Vat


Avocado Refined Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Persea Gratissima
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed
Processing Type: RBDW
Plant Part: Fruit
Country of Origin: South Africa, Kenya, Australia, New Zealand, Mexico, Guatemala

 

Description: Avocado Oil is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, D, E and Beta-carotene.  It is a mild yet nourishing oil that is often used on dry, mature, tired or lacklustre skin.  It is especially beneficial skin oil for people living in the northern hemisphere where vitamin D is restricted due to less sunlight.
Colour: Yellow to green. In cold conditions the oil can turn cloudy due to the high content of saturated fatty acids.
Aromatic Description: Avocado has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils.
Common Uses: Small amounts of Avocado Oil is typically added to other carrier oils in order to enrich protein and vitamin content. Commonly used in body oils, anti-wrinkle and skin regeneration creams, especially night creams, in pre and after sun care products. When combined with other oils Avocado is used in massage, lip products, night creams, hand creams and hair care products.
Consistency: Typical but slightly thicker than most Carrier Oils. 
Absorption: Slowly absorbed into the skin 
Shelf life: Users can expect a shelf life of 18 months with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
 
Important Note:  The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Specification Documents