Ajowan oil is a member of the Apiaceae family. This oil is pungent and likened to Thyme in scent. It is classed as a top note and blends well with citrus, herby, minty and woodsy oils.
Ajowan has been used for homemade medications since ancient times. It contains antibacterial, antiseptic and anti-nausea properties which makes it useful for a variety of health problems.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.