A member of the orange family, Mandarin trees are smaller than orange trees with small leaves and fruits.
Botanical Name:Citrus Reticulata Blanco
Plant Part:Crude Fruit peel
Extraction Method:Cold Pressed
Aromatic Scent:Mandarin essential oil has an intense, sweet, fresh scent.
Blends Well With:Black Pepper, Clary sage, Cypress, Frankincense, Geranium, Jasmine, Mandarin, Nutmeg, Orange, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Vetiver and Ylang Ylang.
Common Uses:It is often used as a digestive aid, for use against indigestion, hiccups, anxiety, and to assist the liver functions of the elderly. Mandarin essential oil is also commonly used in soaps, cosmetics, perfumes and men?s colognes. It also has many applications in the flavoring industry.
History:The name is said to come from the fact that it was a traditional gift to the mandarins of China. Native to southern China and the Far East, brought to Europe in 1805 and to the USA forty years later.
Cautions:There is some evidence that Mandarin essential oil is photo-toxic. Direct sunlight should be avoided after using the mandarin essential oil.
Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.
*The information provided is for educational purposes only*