Anethi oil is a member of the Apiaceae family. This oil is fresh, sweet and slightly earthy. It is classed as a middle note and blends well with citrus, herby, minty and woodsy oils.
Anethi is known for its ability to ease tension from daily stress, promoting deep, restful sleep, and supporting feelings of contentment and well being. It also has various other medicinal benefits and is helpful in blends formulated for managing pain and inflammation, muscle spasms, and unwanted bacterial, fungal, or viral activity.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.