Cabreuva oil is a member of the Fabaceae family. This oil is sweet, woody, and slightly floral. It is classed as a base note and blends well with camphoraceous, citrus, earthy, floral, herby, minty, spicy and woodsy oils.
Cabreuva has traditionally been used to aid healing of wounds and skin ulcers and help prevent scarring. Additionally, it is said to be helpful during stress and to aid mental clarity and alertness.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.