Carrot Seed oil is a member of the Apiaceae family. This oil has a warm, earthy aroma and is classed as a middle note. Carrot Seed blends well with earthy, minty and woodsy oils.
Carrot Seed is believed to help reduce the feelings of stress and anxiety. It is packed full of antimicrobial, antioxidant, and anti-inflammatory properties that may improve skin health and even prevent ageing.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.