Castor Organic Carrier Oil

    • Ex Vat


Castor Organic Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Ricinus communis
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Description: Castor oil is one of the few oils that can be used as an emulsifying agent. It also acts as a protective barrier on your skin that will protect against harsh environmental conditions.

Colour: Light Yellow

Aromatic Description: Castor has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils

Common Uses: Castor oil is used in massage, aromatherapy, and in manufacturing (particularly as a conditioning agent in hair care products).

Consistency
: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Absorption: By design, Castor oil will remain on the surface of the skin, acting as a barrier.

Shelf life: Castor oil is slow to go rancid; users can expect a shelf life of 6 Months to 1 Year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
 
Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only.
 
 

Specification Documents

Castor Organic - Allergens.pdf
Castor Organic - MSDS.pdf
Castor Organic - Spec.pdf
 Castor Organic - Flow Chart.pdf