Catnip oil is a member of the Lamiaceae family. This oil is minty-herbaceous with a sweet, woody and spicy undertone. It is classed as a middle note and blends well with citrus, herby, minty and woodsy oils.
Catnip oil is commonly used to treat nervousness and anxiety. Its sedative properties also come in handy when needing to calm the body and mind to get a good night's rest.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.