Cedarleaf oil is a member of the Cupressaceae family. This oil is intensely sharp and fresh with a woody camphor scent and is classed as a top note. Cedarleaf blends well with camphoraceous, citrus and woodsy oils.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.
Cedarleaf is known to soothe rheumatism, arthritis and congestion. It is also packed with astringent, diuretic, insect repellent, stimulant, emotionally grounding properties and was commonly used in folk medicine to relieve common cold symptoms.