Cedarwood oil is a member of the Pinaceae family. This oil has a fresh, woody and slightly sweet scent. It is classed as a base note and blends well with camphoraceous, citrus, earthy, floral, herby, minty, spicy and woodsy oils.
Cedarwood is known to have energising properties that can increase concentration levels, but it can also relieve stress and tension due to its ability to cloak the body in a shroud of calmness.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.