Celery Seed oil is a member of the Apiaceae family. This oil has afresh, spicy and warm scent. It is classed as a middle note and blends well with citrus, floral, spicy and woodsy oils.
Celery seed is a potent anti-inflammatory agent and can provide a natural remedy for conditions associated with pain and discomfort. It also acts as a powerful insect repellent agent as it contains antibacterial and antifungal properties.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.