Citronella Java oil is a member of the Poaceae family. This oil has a fresh, woody-sweet fragrance and is classed as a top note. Citronella blends well with camphoraceous, citrus, herby, floral, minty, spicy and woodsy oils.
Citronella is antiseptic, antispasmodic and is widely known to be an insecticide. It is most commonly used in today's world as an insect repellent.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.