Cocoa Butter Refined Organic

    • Ex Vat


Cocoa Butter Refined Organic

INCI: Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter
Description: Cocoa Butter (also known as cacao butter) is the natural cream coloured vegetable fat extracted from cocoa beans during the process of separating the powder and liquor from the bean. Cocoa Butter is one of the most stable fats known. It contains natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity and has a long shelf life. An excellent moisturising agent for the skin.   The smooth texture and sweet fragrance of cocoa butter make it a popular ingredient in cosmetics and skin care products. It has been said to enhance a suntan and help fade the appearance of scars and stretch marks, although its effectiveness is unknown.

Uses: Typically used in lotion bars, lip balms, body butters and soaps.
Skin Type: Dry, mature or damaged skin.
Country of Origin: Seeds from Africa, processed in Europe
Product Type: 100% Pure Butter
Recommended Usage: It is oil soluble (not water soluble) and is usually incorporated via the oil phase when preparing emulsions. It has no known incompatibilities.
Storage: It should be stored in a cool dark place and has a shelf-life of up to 24 months from opening when stored properly.  Some estimates put it at between 2 and 5 years with proper storage conditions.  
Important Note: For external use only. Keep away from children and eyes. The information provided is for educational purposes only. The appearance of this butter may slightly vary from batch to batch due to natural ingredients present in this product.
Please Note: As with any manufacturing process, Mystic Moments encourages small, lab scale manufacturing for evaluation purposes prior to full commercial manufacturing.

Specification Documents

Cocoa Butter Organic Refined - Allergens.pdf
Cocoa Butter Organic Refined - SDS.pdf
Cocoa Butter Organic Refined - Spec.pdf
Cocoa Butter Organic Refined Flow Chart.pdf