Description: Cupuacu Butter is an excellent substitute for cocoa butter, the difference being the white pulp of the Cupuacu is uniquely fragrant and it contains theacrine instead of the xanthines, found in cocao. Cupuacu, a semi-solid triglyceride, has been shown to increase skin hydration and reduce transepidermal water loss. Cupuacu also contains a range of phytosterols which exert an anti-inflammatory action in skin care by acting as free radical scavengers and are useful as carriers for active ingredients which by themselves cannot easily penetrate into the skin. It acts as an emollient to confer softness and a conditioned feel on the skin. Cupuacu has a tremendous capacity for water absorption and offers proven skin moisturising benefits that help restore the skin's natural humidity and elasticity.
Uses: Typically used in skin care, hair care and cosmetics (especially lipsticks).
Skin Type: Suitable for all skin and hair types.
Country of Origin: Amazonian Rainforest / Brazil
Product Type:100% Pure Butter
Recommended Usage: It is oil soluble (not water soluble) and is usually incorporated via the oil phase when preparing emulsions. It has no known incompatibilities.
Storage: It should be stored in a cool dark place and has a shelf-life of up to 24 months from opening when stored properly.
Important Information: For external use only. Keep away from children and eyes. The information provided is for educational purposes only. The appearance of this butter may slightly vary from batch to batch due to natural ingredients present in this product.
Please Note: As with any manufacturing process, we enourage small, lab scale manufacturing for evaluation purposes prior to full commercial manufacturing.