Curcuma oil is a member of the Zingiberaceae family. This oil is earthy, warm and spicy with a curry-like aroma. It is classed as a base note and blends well with earthy, minty and woodsy oils.
Curcuma is packed with antibacterial and antiseptic properties that may be beneficial to areas of minor burns, cuts, bites and bruises. It can support general skin health, with its cleansing and invigorating qualities.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.