Cyclomethicone Emollient

    • Ex Vat


Cyclomethicone Emollient

A volatile silicone oil used in hair and skincare products to impart skin conditioning, emolliency, shine and/or silkiness; to reduce the greasy feel of tanning oils; promotes easy spreadability, and leaves a soft, silky smooth feel to the skin. Evaporates quickly leaving little residue on the skin.

Cyclomethicone is a blend of decamethylcyclopentasiloxane and dodecamethylcyclohexasiloxane with a low viscosity, a relatively high volatility and a cyclic structure.

It is non-polar and insoluble in water but completely miscible in lower alcohols, aliphatics, aromatics and halogenated solvents and can be used in antiperspirants and skin care formulations.


Specification Documents

Cyclomethicone Spec.pdf
Cyclomethicone SDS.pdf
Cyclomethicone Allergen.pdf