Cypress French oil is a member of the Cupressaceae family. This oil has a smoky, sweet-balsamic tenacious odour and is classed as a middle note. Cypress blends well with citrus, floral, spicy and woodsy oils.
Cypress is antirheumatic, antiseptic and antispasmodic. It is beneficial for oily skin, repelling insects, muscular cramping and the respiratory and nervous systems.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.