Your cart

Close

Your cart is currently empty.

Login

Close
£9.13 Ex Vat
save 0
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Add to compare Add to wishlist
Share on

Description

Galangal oil is a member of the Zingiberaceae family. This oil has a fresh, spicy, camphorous aroma and is classed as a middle note. Galangal blends well with citrus, floral, spicy and woodsy oils.

Galangal may act as an anti-inflammatory agent, which can support overall body health. It is also packed full of antibacterial and antifungal qualities and is high in antioxidants.

Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.

Details

Botanical Name Kaempferia galanga
Origin India
Family Zingiberaceae
Plant Part Roots
Extraction Steam Distillation
Note Middle
Colour Pale yellow
Consistency Thin
Scent Fresh, spicy, camphorous aroma.
Blends With Citrus, floral, spicy and woodsy oils.
Group Spicy

Cautions

Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.

Documents

£9.13 Ex Vat
Size
£9.13 Ex Vat

People who bought this product also bought

Galangal Essential Oil

You may also like these products