Galbanum Essential Oil

    • Ex Vat


Galbanum Essential Oil

Description

Galbanum is a tall, perennial herb with small flowers and shiny leaves. It is native to Middle Eastern countries, such as Iran and Afghanistan. The plant exudes a gum resin which is released when the base of the stem is cut. Galbanum essential oil is then steam distilled from the resin. Galbanum (Ferula galbaniflua) has been used since ancient times. Galbanum is mentioned in the Bible as one of the sweet spices used to make Holy Incense. It was also used by ancient Egyptians and Romans as an incense, embalming agent and for cosmetic and perfumery purposes. Traditional Eastern medicine used Galbanum to treat skin problems, wounds, digestive problems, respiratory problems and inflammation.

Details

Botanical Name: Ferula Galbaniflua

Origin: Turkey
­
Family: Apiaceae

Plant Part: Gum

Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

Note: Top

Colour: Pale yellow

Consistency: Viscous

Aromatic Scent: Possesses an intensely green, fresh leafy odour with a dry woody backnote of balsamic, bark like character.

Aromatic Strength: Medium

Blends Well With: Lavender, Geranium, Oakmoss, Opopanax, Pine, Fir & Oriental Bases.

Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.



*The information provided is for educational purposes only*

Specification Documents