Hydacheim Essential Oil

    • Ex Vat


Hydacheim Essential Oil

Description
The Hydacheim Plant grows to up to 3 feet tall (1 Meter). The leaves are 16 inches long by 4 inches wide. 8 inch long loose terminal flower spikes have individual flowers that are yellow with reddish stamens.

Details
Botanical Name: Hedychium spicatum
Plant Part: Roots
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Origin: India
Other Names: Garland Flower, Ginger Lily, Kahili Ginger and Kappor Katcheri

Colour
: Clear brown liquid

Consistency: Light

Note: Middle

Aromatic Scent: The aroma is a blend of warm woody notes with a soft hint of spice, and a touch of soft floral.

Blends Well With: Lavender, Geranium, Clary Sage, Cajeput, Cassia, Cedarwood

Common Uses: The essential oil is used in perfumery but also has antibiotic properties and there is increased interest in the medicinal properties of the species.

History
: Traditionally, an extraction of the root is used in ayurdevic medicine as an anti-nausea agent. Research indicates that the oil has a slightly tranquilizing action, as well.

 

Cautions: Generally non-toxic and non-sensitizing. Use well diluted.
Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.

*The information provided is for educational purposes only*

 

Specification Documents