Juniper Leaf oil is a member of the Cupressaceae family. This oil has a fresh, warm and balsamic aroma. It is classed as a base note and blends well with earthy, minty and woodsy oils.
Juniper Leaf is known to inhibit the growth of germs, cleanse and detoxify. It is a refreshing tonic and when used in skincare may help with acne due to its anti-bacterial properties.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.
Almost colourless to slightly yellow
Fresh, warm and balsamic aroma
Earthy, minty and woodsy oils.
Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.