Kanuka oil is a member of the Myrtaceae family. This oil has a sweet, minty, herbaceous scent that finishes with floral notes. It is classed as a middle note and blends well with citrus, herby, minty and woodsy oils.
Kanuka has incredibly powerful anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and anti-viral properties. Therefore making it helpful in combating skin infections and skin irritations, such as acne.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.