Manuka Essential Oil
Manuka is added to personal care products to inhibit the growth of germs and fungal infections. It is often used in shampoos and facial cleansers to decrease oil on your skin and scalp, and brighten a dry or dull complexion.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.
|Botanical Name||Leptospermum scoparium|
|Plant Part||Leaves and seeds|
|Colour||Clear with a Light yellow tone|
|Scent||Manuka essential oil has a woodsy, cedar like smell that is much warmer than Tea tree.|
|Blends With||Camphoraceous, citrus, earthy, herby, floral, minty, spicy and woodsy oils.|
Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.