Marjoram oil is a member of the Lamiaceae family. This oil has a warm and spicy aroma, with a hint of nutmeg. It is classed as a middle note and blends well with citrus, floral, spicy and woodsy oils.
Marjoram is beneficial for the due to its antiseptic properties. It can prove effective for digestive issues like colic, indigestion or upset stomach. Marjoram may help to relieve muscle soreness and increases blood circulation in joints.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.