Meadowfoam Carrier Oil

    • Ex Vat


Meadowfoam Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Limnanthes alba
Common Name: Meadowfoam Oil
Plant Part: Seeds
Origin: USA

Description
: Meadowfoam is a small, herbaceous winter-spring annual. The name Meadowfoam is derived from the typical white blooming of plants which give the image of white foam covering the soil.

Colour: Light golden to yellow colour liquid.

Aromatic Description: Meadowfoam Carrier Oil has a slight oily scent.

Common Uses: Meadowfoam Carrier Oil contains 98% fatty acids long-chain carbon atoms. It is resistant to oxidation due to naturally occurring tocopherols, and is one of the most stable lipids known and will actually extend the shelf life of less stable ingredients. As a result, it has an extremely long shelf life. Meadowfoam Carrier Oil has wonderful moisturizing and rejuvenating properties and is highly recommended for use in cosmetics and skin care products especially for its UV protection properties. It is a key ingredient in many different products such as suntan lotion, massage oils and lotions, hand/facial creams, hair and scalp products, cuticle repair cream, foundations, rouges, face powders, lip sticks, shampoos, shaving creams and various other balms.

Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.

Absorption
: Absorbs easily into the skin leaving a silky smooth feel.

Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Specification Documents

Meadowfoam - Allergens.pdf
Meadowfoam - SDS.pdf
Meadowfoam - Spec.pdf
Meadowfoam - TDS.pdf
Meadowfoam Flow Chart.pdf