Monoi Oil Infused - Herbal Extracts

    • Ex Vat


Monoi Oil Infused - Herbal Extracts

Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera Oil, Gardenia Tahitensis Flower Extract
Extraction Method: Infused in Coconut

 

Description: Monoi Infused Oil is created by steeping gardenia flowers in refined coconut oil. It results in an oil rich in methyl salicylate which is a skin-smoothing agent with an exotic floral aroma. It is a naturally concentrated emollient which penetrates the skin, re-hydrates the layers of the epidermis and shields skin against external damages including sun and wind.

 

Colour: White when cold, clear and bright when melted.
Aromatic Description: Gardenia Scent

Common Uses: Popular in skincare as it moisturises the skin for up to 8 hours after application while protecting the skin against daily environment conditions. In hair care, Monoi repairs damaged keratin fibres, adds shine to hair and reduces tangles. Ideal as an aftersun moisturiser, protecting against dryness and peeling as well as providing a natural barrier to mosquitoes and sand flies for the skin. Also popular in massage. 
 
Consistency: Solid mass at room temperature but melts on contact with skin
Absorption: Easily absorbed
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 24 months with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

 

Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only.


Specification Documents

Monoi Oil Infused Allergens.pdf
Monoi Oil Infused IFRA.pdf
Monoi Oil Infused INCI.pdf
Monoi Oil Infused SDS.pdf
Monoi Oil Infused Spec.pdf