Myrrh oil is a member of the Burseraceae family. This oil has a warm, rich, spicy balsamic odour and is classed as a middle note. Myrhh blends well with citrus, floral, spicy and woodsy oils.
Myrrh Essential Oil has strong antiseptic and antibacterial properties which can be a useful aid against throat, tooth and gum infections. In skin care applications, it will leave you feeling youthful and nourished skin.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.