Feature: INCI: Parfum or Fragrance
Naticide is a Trade name and not acceptable for use on your product labels ingredient list. The correct INCI name for your label, when using Naticide is Parfum or Fragrance.
Description: Naticide is a vegetable based preservative with a Vanilla and Almond aroma used to preserve cosmetic formulations, providing good product stability and resistance to microbial contamination.
Being a natural preservative it also accommodates to consumer demands for naturally derived cosmetic ingredients and preservative free products.
Appearance: Clear liquid, colourless to yellow liquid
Odour: Slight Vanilla and Almond aroma
In water use up to 0.6%
Completely soluble in glycol and alcohol
Vegetable based ingredient with a sweet pleasant aroma.
Its broad spectrum activity allows it to be the only preservative needed in a cosmetic formulation.
Allows your cosmetic products to be preservative free.
Provides your cosmetic formulations with good stability.
Inhibits bacterial growth in your cosmetic formulations.
It does not contain allergens included in the Official Journal of the European Union; therefore it is considered to be a non-irritant.
You may be able to include Naticide in your organic cosmetic formulations, please contact an approved organic certifier for further information.
Skin tonics; oily or dry
Face and hand cleansers
Use between 0.3% to 1% depending on the formulation.
Performs its antimicrobial activity best at a pH of 4-9.
INCI: Parfum or Fragrance
Naticide is a trade name and may not be used on your products label ingredient list. Please use the products INCI name on your label when using Naticide.
Note: Individuals receiving this information must exercise their independent judgment in determining its appropriateness for a particular purpose or use.
If you are looking for other oils but cannot see them in Mystic Moments Shop please email me and I am sure I will be able to supply your requirements.
Specification Documents Naticide Spec.pdf
Specification DocumentsNaticide Spec.pdf