Olive Leaf Powder - Herbal Extracts
Botanical Name: Olea europaea
Olive Leaf Powder contains flavonoids and oleanolic acid, which stimulate the production of collagen, and helps to heal wounds.
Uses: A decoction of the leaf can used to obtain shades of greeny-yellow dye, depending on the mordant used. Decoctions and infusions can also be added to soaps, creams and lotions for the skin where antioxidant, astringent and emollient properties are required, and also to shampoos for dandruff sufferers, or for use as a tonic for the hair.
Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only.