Parsley Seed oil is a member of the Apiaceae family. This oil has a sweet, warm spicy scent, herbaceous and green in tone. It is classed as a middle note and blends well with citrus, floral, spicy and woodsy oils.
Parsley Seed is best known for its use as a diuretic and its ability to shrink blood vessels. It also exhibits antimicrobial, antiseptic, astringent, carminative, digestive, diuretic, and detoxifying properties. It may be useful for a variety of health ailments.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.