Passionflower (Maracuja) Oil

    • Ex Vat


Passionflower Oil

Botanical Name: Passiflora incarnata
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Passion flower oil, Passiflora incanata, also known as Maracuja Oil, is a superior emollient rich in vitamin C, calcium and phosphorus. The high content of essential fatty acids and light texture of passion flower oil makes it a valuable contribution to a wide array of personal care products intended to nourish the skin and treat dry skin conditions. It is highly recommended in scalp and hair care products to encourage healthy hair growth and increased vitality. Passion flower oil is calming and sedating, and is suitable for inclusion in bath care products and products intended to promote relaxation. Its anti-inflammatory, anti-spasmodic and sedative properties make it the oil of choice for use in massage applications and formulations intended to ease muscular aches and swelling.
Passion flower is rich in Omega 6 and other essential fatty acids . It has relaxing properties and is often used in massage preparations for aiding a goods nights sleep. Our PassionFlower oil originates from South Africa and is cold pressed and refined.

Passion flower oil is a highly recommended ingredient in products for:
  • Mature, Aging Skin
  • Dry, Cracked Skin and Other Skin Conditions
  • General Skin Care
  • Dry, Brittle and Damaged Hair
  • Lip Care
  • Muscular Aches and Swelling
  • Massage
  • Relaxation
  • Insomnia
 

Specification Documents

Passion Flower Refined - Allergens.pdf
Passion Flower Refined - IFRA.pdf
Passion Flower Refined - SDS.pdf
Passion Flower Refined - Spec.pdf
Passion Flower Refined Flow Chart.pdf