Petitgrain Organic Essential Oil

    • Ex Vat


Petitgrain Organic Essential Oil

Description
A perennial herb that can grow to 1 meter in height. Peppermint has hairy leaves with serrated edges and purple spiked flowers. Peppermint is known for its high menthol content. In fact, that menthol level is so high that crystals can sometimes form on the leaves and indeed the extracted oil (which melts at around 40 degrees).

 

Details
Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium, SSP Amara
Origin: Paraguay
Family: Rutaceae
Plant Part: Leaves and twigs
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Note: Top
Colour: Pale yellow to Amber
Consistency: Thin
Aromatic Scent: Petitgrain Essential Oil smells like orange blossoms with a bitter, woody and herbaceous undertone.
Aromatic Strength: Medium
Blends Well With: Bergamot, Cedarwood, Clary sage, Geranium, Lavender, Lime, Jasmine, Neroli, Orange, Palmarosa, Rosemary, Rosewood, Sandalwood and Ylang Ylang.
Common Uses: Petitgrain is believed to have uplifting properties. Aromatherapists have long used it to calm anger and stress, while it has been used in the skin care industry for acne, oily skin, and as a deodorizing agent.
History: Originally the oil was produced in distilleries from the unripe oranges when they were the size of cherries. This explains why it is named petitgrain which in French means little grains. Nonetheless, this proved to be uneconomical and so the oil began being extracted from the leaves and twigs of the orange tree instead.

 

Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.


*The information provided is for educational purposes only*
 

Specification Documents