Rosehip Carrier Oil

    • Ex Vat


Rosehip Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Rosa canina
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed

Description: Rosehip oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids and is known to help treat dry, irritated, weathered skin. It is also suitable for treating burns, scars and stretch marks. There are some concerns that it can aggravate acne conditions.

Colour: Yellow

Aromatic Description: Rosehip has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils

Common Uses: Rosehip oil is becoming popular with massage therapists for it\\\'s skin healing properties, though it is typically in dilution (10% recommended). It is also suitable for cosmetics and manufacturing.

Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.

Absorption: Rosehip has acceptable penetration levels, but may leave some stickiness if used on the skin neat.

Shelf life
: Rosehip Oil is slow to go rancid; users can expect a shelf life of 6 Months to 1 Year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Cautions: In high concentrations, Rosehip Oil may aggravate acne.
Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Specification Documents

Rosehip - Allergens.pdf
Rosehip - SDS.pdf
Rosehip Vegan Statement.pdf
Rosehip Spec.pdf
Rosehip Flow Chart.pdf
Rosehip GMO Statement.pdf