Rosehip Mosqueta Carrier Oil

    • Ex Vat


Rosehip Mosqueta Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Rosa Moschata
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Description: Rosehip oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids and is known to help treat dry, irritated, weathered skin. It is also suitable for treating burns, scars and stretch marks. There are some concerns that it can aggravate acne conditions.
Colour: Pale Yellow
Common Uses: Rosehip oil is becoming popular with massage therapists for it's skin healing properties, though it is typically in dilution (10% recommended). It is also suitable for cosmetics and manufacturing.
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Rosehip has acceptable penetration levels, but may leave some stickiness if used on the skin neat.
Shelf life: Rosehip Oil is slow to go rancid; users can expect a shelf life of 6 Months to 1 Year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

Specification Documents

Rosehip Mosqueta SDS.pdf