Sesame Seed Carrier Oil

    • Ex Vat


Sesame Seed Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Sesamum Indicum
Plant Part: Seeds
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Description: Sesame Carrier Oil is rich in vitamins E and B, and in minerals such as calcium, magnesium and phosphorus. It is an excellent emollient, and if used in dilution with other carrier oils, is a popular massage and aromatherapy carrier oil.
Colour: A pale yellow, clear mobile liquid.
Aromatic Description: Odourless, free from rancid and foreign odours.
Common Uses: Sesame Carrier Oil is popular in cosmetics as a natural moisturiser. Similarly, it is a good choice for massage therapists and aromatherapists alike.
Consistency: Sesame Carrier Oil is slightly thicker than typical Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin.
Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only.
 

Specification Documents

Sesame - Allergens.pdf
Sesame - IFRA.pdf
Sesame - SDS.pdf
Sesame - Spec.pdf
 Sesame - Flow Chart.pdf