Spearmint oil is a member of the Lamiaceae family. This oil has a fresh minty smell reminiscent of Peppermint. The major difference is that Spearmint oil is sweeter, and not quite as harsh. It is classed as a top note and blends well with citrus, earthy, herby, minty and woodsy oils.
Spearmint is known for its anti-nausea and soothing effects it can have on the body. It is also known to help clear the sinuses, increase energy levels and alleviate headaches. Its benefits also stretch into the world of creepy crawlies as it acts as an excellent bug repellent.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.
Pale Yellow with a slight Green tinge
pearmint has a fresh minty smell reminiscent of Peppermint. The major difference is that Spearmint oil is sweeter, and not quite as harsh.
Citrus, earthy, herby, minty and woodsy oils.
Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.