Tea Tree Australian oil is a member of the Myrtaceae family. This oil has a herbaceous, medicinal aroma and is classed as a middle note. Tea Tree blends well with camphoraceous, citrus and woodsy oils.
Tea Tree is known for its anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antiseptic and antimicrobial properties. Thanks to these properties, tea tree is excellent in fighting against acne, soothing skin ailments and promoting healthy skin. It should have a special place in everyone's medicine cabinet.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.