Turmeric Essential Oil

    • Ex Vat


Turmeric Essential Oil

Description
Turmeric is a perennial plant with roots or tubers. It is a deep orange on the inside and has roots about 2 feet long.

 

Details
Botanical Name: Curcuma longa
Origin: India
Family: Zingiberaceae
Plant Part: Rhizomes
Extraction Method: Steam
Note: Base
Colour: Yellow to slightly Yellow Green.
Consistency: Thin
Aromatic Scent: Turmeric essential oil has the same spicy, fresh woods aroma as the powdered spice used in Eastern cuisine. Many would argue that the oil is more brilliant, and more delicious.
Aromatic Strength: Medium
Blends Well With: Turmeric essential oil lends a very distinct softness and roundness to any spicy scent or blend. This includes Ginger and other spice oils, as well as Ylang Ylang and Clary Sage.
History: The traditional use of turmeric was in India as an antiseptic. It has been in very wide use by women for skin care, particularly to discourage facial hair and acne. Turmeric is also well known as a domestic spice around the world.

 

Cautions: Turmeric has potential irritating and toxic effects when used in large concentrations.
Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.
*The information provided is for educational purposes only*

Specification Documents