Walnut Carrier Oil

    • Ex Vat


Walnut Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Juglans regia
Extraction Method: Cold pressed
Origin: USA

Description: Walnut Oil is an excellent emollient with moisturizing properties for dry, aged, irritated skin. In aromatherapy circles, Walnut Oil is also credited with being a balancing agent for the nervous system.

Colour: Golden Yellow

Aromatic Description: Walnut Oil has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils

Common Uses: Walnut Oil is suitable for aromatherapy and massage therapy. In both, the Walnut oil is typically diluted in another carrier oil. It is also a popular oil in cosmetic manufacturing.

Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.

Absorption: Walnut Oil is well absorbed by the skin.

Shelf Life: Walnut oil is slow to go rancid; users can expect a shelf life of 6 Months to 1 Year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Cautions: Walnut Oil should be avoided by individuals with nut allergies.
Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Specification Documents

Walnut - Allergens.pdf
Walnut - SDS.pdf
Walnut - Spec.pdf
Walnut Flow Chart.pdf