Watermelon Carrier Oil

    • Ex Vat
    • Save £0.66


Watermelon Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Citrullus Vulgaris

Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed

Description: Watermelon is commonly known as a popular summer fruit and is one of the most common types of melons. The oil, extracted from the seeds, contains a rich source of Beta-carotene, a powerful antioxidant and one of the most beneficial vitamins for the healing and repair of the skin. The high antioxidant content of Watermelon Oil may assist in reducing and combating the signs of premature ageing caused by environmental and lifestyle habits. Being naturally rich in other vitamins, minerals and fatty acids, Watermelon Oil is a popular ingredient in many skin care products. Its restorative, nourishing and oil balancing properties, help dissolve excess sebum build up, helping you maintain a clear and healthy complexion.

Common Uses: Watermelon Refined Oil is a very popular, all purpose carrier oil. It is used by manufacturers, aromatherapists, and massage therapists.

Consistency: Typical and characteristic of carrier oils

Absorption
: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin.
Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Specification Documents

Watermelon Seed - Allergens.pdf
Watermelon Seed - SDS.pdf
Watermelon Seed - Spec.pdf
Watermelon Seed Flow Chart.pdf