Wintergreen oil is a member of the Ericaceae family. This oil has a strong mint candy flavour and is classed as a top-middle note. Wintergreen blends well with camphoraceous, citrus and woodsy oils.
Wintergreen is normally used as a freshening agent in cleaning products. With its warming sensation, it is also a popular ingredient in creams to relieve muscle soreness and also increase blood circulation in joints.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.